Privacy Policy

This website is brought to you by Prestige Shop Fitting Services Ltd. We take the privacy of our website users very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy ('the Policy') carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Prestige Shop Fitting Services Ltd ('we' or 'us') is the 'data controller' (i.e. the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

Personal data we may collect about you

We will obtain personal data about you such as your name and e-mail address, whenever you use the online form to contact us.

We may monitor your usage of this website. This may include monitoring how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and your IP address. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on 'Use of cookies' below.

How we may use your personal data

We will use your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. to help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us.
  2. administration.
  3. statistical analysis.
  4. marketing - see Marketing and opting out below.
  5. fraud prevention and detection.
  6. to optimise and / or enhance the browsing experience of a visitor to our website.
  7. to notify you any changes to this website or our services which may affect you.
  8. security vetting.
  9. improving our services.
  10. to deal with enquiries or complaints made by you in relation to our website or business.

Marketing and opting out

Unless you have asked us not to do so, we may contact you either by e-mail or via Skype for the purposes of informing you about promotions, or content that may be of interest to you

If you prefer not to receive any further marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time by informing us of your wish to opt out by email or by the telephone.

Disclosure of your personal data

We may disclose your personal data to:

  1. our agents and service providers e.g providers of web hosting or maintenance services.
  2. law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity.

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example we store your personal data on secure servers.

Whilst we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small file that can be placed on your computer’s hard disk. Cookies can be used for purposes such as to recognise whenever you visit this website; to speed up access to the website; to store personal preferences; or to better target marketing and advertising campaigns.

You can change your web browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. However, if you do this you may loose some of the functionality of websites that you visit. For further information about cookies please go to www.aboutcookies.org.

Persistent cookies which remain on your computer for a specific period of time are not currently used by our website.

Our contact details

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an email using the online contact form, speak to us via the telephone, using the number at the top right of this website, or send a letter to us at unit 21, Avenue 3, Chilton Industrial Estate, Ferryhill, DL17 0PB..

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version which will apply each time you access this website.